Dimethyl isosorbide is colorless transparent liquid, content no less than 99.0%. DMI is a special solvent that used in pharmacy and cosmetics area.
It dissolves well in water, also soluble in ester, ethanol and other polylols. DMI has wide measuring range (-50℃ to＞200℃). It is non-irritating, non-toxic and very safe.
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products. Sunless tanners, facial and eye-zone treatments, skin serums, anti-acne formulations and make-up removers are just some of the products whose performance can be improved with the use of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) in formulation. In addition to improving performance, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer may allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients.
Specification of Dimethyl isosorbide
|Product name||Dimethyl isosorbide|
|Melting point||60-63 °C|
|Loss on Drying||≦1.0%|
|country of origin||China|
|usage||Fine Chemical Intermediate|
In Jinama, we have three terms used popularly that are
1. 100% T/T in advance
2. 30% T/T in advance, 70% T/T before shipment(or against Bill of Lading)
3. Irrevocable L/C at sight
Other terms are also available in Jinama, please kindly advise our sales.
1. stock products: about 10 days
2. Production order: about 40 days to 60 days according to the order list.
3. Other requirements are negotiable.